Both Squalane and Hyaluronic Acid are used in cosmetic products to hydrate and plump skin. Both are naturally occuring, and present in the human body, but they both do slightly different jobs.
While Hyaluronic Acid increases skin’s water content, Squalane acts as a barrier, keeping moisture locked in and hydrating at a cellular level.
Squalane oil is high in fatty acids and has powerful anti-aging properties, helping to reduce the signs of ageing, as well as anti-inflammatory benefits to help with skin conditions like acne and eczema.
What are the benefits of Hyaluronic Acid?
Hyaluronic acid is the largest naturally-occurring substance in skin. It’s a vital naturally-occurring substance that’s part of skin’s youth-supporting matrix. It works to keep every aspect of skin stable, hydrated, safeguarded, and constantly renewed.
It’s a humectant which means it attracts and retains moisture in the air and uses it to hydrate dry skin. Staggeringly, this super-hydrator can hold onto 1000x its weight in moisture – so one gram of hyaluronic acid can hold up to six liters of water.
Its binding characteristic is especially important when it comes to skin ageing as it restores elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkles. Hyaluronic acid’s antioxidant and skin-replenishing properties go a long way toward mitigating the damage caused by unprotected sun exposure and environmental assault.
It brightens skin tones and revitalises skin’s outer surface layers, so they look and feel softer, smoother and radiantly hydrated.
Look out for products with “low molecular weight” hyaluronic acid. These have smaller molecules and can therefore reach further into the skin layers.
Also see if sodium hyaluronate is included alongside hyaluronic acid. This is a salt, derived from hyaluronic acid, that helps with absorption. If products such as hyaluronic acid moisturisers and creams contain both forms of the ingredient, your skin can reap benefits on multiple levels.
What happens when Squalane and Hyaluronic Acid are combined?
Squalane is the more skin-friendly version of the emollient squalene, an important component of sebum. During the process of converting squalene to squalane, the oil becomes more stable and can deliver a plethora of benefits to the skin such as replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants to help slow the appearance of aging.
Cosmetic squalene, which is derived from olives, is an emollient that seals in moisture and minimizes moisture loss. Hyaluronic Acid and Squalane work well together. Start off with Hyaluronic Acid to hydrate, followed by Squalane to seal in moisture and maximise retention.
Discover our Lemons Hi-Function foundation and the Oil-Balance Booster that have both squalane and hyaluronic acid!